Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND ANY OTHER TERMS AND CONDITION ON THE WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS ANY OTHER TERMS AND CONDITION ON THE WEBSITE, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE OR PARTICIPATING WEBSITE.

 

1.Change in the Privacy Policy: Changes in law or changes in PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD business may require changes to be made to the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. So, PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically or on every occasion You visit or use the Website or Participating Website for any such changes. It is your responsibility to carefully read, agree with the Privacy Policy on each occasion you use the Website or Participating Website and your continued use of the Website or Participating Website shall signify your acceptance to be bound by the latest Privacy Policy.

 

2.Single Sign On: Each of us or our Participating Website offer a single-sign-on i.e. after a one-time registration on the Website or one of the Participating Website, you can sign on (login) to each of the Participating Website with uniform credentials, without having to go through a separate registration and sign-on process each time (“Single- Sign-On”). Single- Sign-On provides a single identity - the basis for Participating Website you wish to use recognizing and verifying you. Further after logging into the Website or any of our Participating Website you can easily visit any or all of our Participating Website through links in the Participating Website. You can update your account data at any time. Regardless, you also agree that these terms or any other terms and condition on the Website or similar terms and condition would be applicable to you for using the Participating Website.

 

Information Collected

The Information we collect about you may be broadly described in following categories:

1.Personal Information

 Your name, address, phone number, email address, user name, password, billing and credit card information, order history, feedback, IP address and location, digital device name, type and configuration, details relating to your download of Publications via the service (including details relating to the time of the download, any interruptions, and the success or failure of the downloads), the URL from which you accessed the Website, demographic information, and other such 'Personal Information'.

2.General Information:

 We may also receive more general information from you as a result of your visits to, and use of, the Website. This general information does not identify you personally, and can include information such as your IP address, the length of time you spend on the Website, your browsing history, and other such 'General Information'.

Personal Information and General Information shall collectively and individually be referred to as “Information”.

All the above Information is collected for:

1.Better servicing and account maintenance;

2.To seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to those services

3.Making the offerings more relevant to the you and your desires ensuring no spam mails go through;

4.Keeping track of the transactions, to help in case of any dispute situations; dealing with enquiries, requests or complaints and other customer care related activities; and all other general administrative and business purposes; marketing products and services; carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

5.To effectively administer and fulfil our obligations under any agreement (if any) we may have with you;

 COOKIES INFORMATION

1.We want you to be aware that certain online tools exist to help us serve and recognize you when you visit our website. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit our website. These are called ‘cookies.’ The cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit our site. Our web server automatically recognizes non-personally, identifiable information only, e.g., domain type, browser version, and service provider for each of the visitors on our site. Cookies do not provide any personal information but they allow us to understand how users navigate to and around our website, view product pages, access content and make purchases. We use cookies placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser during your visit and when you return to our site. For instance, when you are ready to purchase an item, a cookie allows our site to ‘remember’ you have added the item to your shopping cart.

2.To browse the website only, you are not required to provide any personal information. However, we may gather non-personally-identifiable information. Like most commercial websites, we utilize “cookies” and other technologies to collect non-personally-identifiable information on visitors to the website. Cookies allow web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies store information accessed through your browser to streamline activities on related web sites, and make the online experience easier and more personalized. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at a site.

3.Information collected from website submissions will be used for Company’s internal business purposes, including its investigations, sales, and marketing. We may use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the services. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. The website may include options for visitors to submit information to Company, for example, while requesting information about a product/service, downloading an article, etc. Such forms may provide the option of submitting personal information, such as your name, job title, company, email address, or phone number. In addition, when submitting information on a Website, your submission will be associated with the IP address you are then using, which is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. If you are using one of the market leading browsers and are uncomfortable accepting cookies from our website, you may erase and/or disable the acceptance of cookies in your browsers administrative tools. Disabling your browser in this manner may result in a compromised experience of www.Profresh.store or other websites you regularly visit.

4.We use cookie data to measure site traffic and usage activity for purposes of improving and enhancing the functionality of the Website, to look for possible fraudulent activity, to better understand the sources of traffic and transactions on the Website, and/or to serve targeted advertisements. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on the Website. You can choose to disable cookies for the Website but this may substantially limit your ability to use our Website. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, or service providers is not covered by this Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

5.Company takes measures to maintain the security of its website visitor information, does not license or sell such information to anyone, and will only share such information with a third party who has agreed to keep such information confidential and maintain the security thereof, and only for the purposes of facilitating one of the uses described herein on behalf of Company.

6.Our company contracts under an agreement of confidentiality with Google Analytics, a service provider that provides data collection and reports regarding our customers' activities on our site to help us better understand consumer patterns for www.profresh.store. Google Analytics may use cookies on our behalf and may receive information about your browsing and buying activity so that we may continue to refine the site, improve it and better serve you. Google Analytics may store member ID, city, state, zip code, and email addresses on our behalf. Google Analytics analyzes the information it collects on our behalf and returns it back to us through a secure web connection. Under no circumstances may Google Analytics use your information other than in connection with providing services to us to make our site more useful and efficient. www.profresh.store does not permit Google Analytics to collect credit card, username or password information.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD collects your Personal Information to enable us and Participating Website, amongst other things, to provide the Website to you. We take all steps reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information.

 

INFORMATION STORAGE AND SHARING

Any Information that we collect and store that is personally identifiable is protected using appropriate means, and although PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD does so, it will not be held responsible for any unauthorized access by third parties.

All Information shall be stored by us or one or more of our vendors, who will be bound by a non-disclosure agreement with us. We reserve the rights to hold your Information indefinitely.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

We may share or disclose the Information collected and received under this Privacy Policy:

1.With one or more of our corporate entities and affiliates globally to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services as part of service offered to you through Website;

2.As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, etc.;

3.When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and interests, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request and the like;

4.With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the Information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy;

5.If any of the entities or affiliates globally or group company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the business entity that consequently acquires such Information will receive and store the same as per this Privacy Policy;

6.To our Participating Website or our group companies anywhere in the world for general administrative and business purposes which may include:

1.PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD’s use of other companies and/or individuals to perform functions on its behalf (e.g. processing credit card payments, providing customer service, domestic or international data hosting/storage services on cloud or otherwise), and in such circumstances these companies or individuals will be provided access to only such Personal Information required to fulfill their functions (and only on the agreement that they not use your Personal Information for any other purposes); and

2.Purposes intended to deliver publications to you, verify your account information, verify access to publications, determine whether you meet the minimum system requirements for use of the service, provide you tailored content and instructions, targeted promotions, provide customer support, and seek your input regarding PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD and the Participating Website.

Apart from the forgoing’s, we may use third party service providers to help us operate our business, the Participating Website, or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys and the like. We will only share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

We may also share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the purpose. However, PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. PROTAC FOODS INTERNATIONAL PVT.LTD is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

You may receive promotional offers, campaign details, company news, updates, related product or service Information, etc by email among other means. If you have opted to receive promotional offers there will be unsubscribe options with all such category of offers and you may choose to unsubscribe from such offers at any time by following the instructions included at the bottom of each email, or by contacting us via our Website.

Selectively, you may also receive various offers via your mobile number or postal mail. We also contact you via email for administrative purposes, such as change notifications or if we update our Privacy Policy. While you can elect to stop receiving email for promotional offers (as described above), you cannot unsubscribe from these administrative messages while enrolled on the Website.

Our customer care department may also contact you in response to an inquiry you submit. Customer care may also contact you with regard to a particular problem that may have occurred with your account or with an offer in which you may have participated. We may use this Information to learn more about your participation in the Website and make it more relevant to your interests.

 

COMPANY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

1.For the purpose of providing our products and services as well as for internal administrative   purposes, we or any of our third party service providers may receive, collect, store or share PI or SPI (both terms as defined above).

2.By accessing our website or availing any product or services,

    a.You hereby grants approval and consents to the Company and its personnel to receive, collect, retain, store, share, disclose (including to third party service providers) or otherwise use the PI or SPI of the client/clients personnel as may be required for the purpose of the engagement or administrative purposes or thereafter for record purposes.

    b.Notwithstanding the above, there shall be no restriction on the Company to share or disclose PI or SPI as may be required under any applicable law (including to third parties by an order under the law) or to any governmental, statutory or regulatory authority or agency.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES

The Company limits access to personal information to authorized firm employees, associates, partners and officers, our service providers are held to stringent standards of privacy. The company maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the information against loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure. Some of the other central features of our information security program are:

 

The use of specialized technology such as firewalls.

1.Testing of the security and operability of products and services by the IT department before they are introduced to the Internet, as well as ongoing scanning for publicly known vulnerabilities in the technology.

2.Implementing controls to identify, authenticate and authorize access to various systems or sites.

3.Restricting use of external data devices on Company’s systems.

d.Providing Company’s personnel with relevant training and continually updating our security practices in light of new risks and developments in technology.

 

 

 

GRIEVANCES

Should you have any grievances about the processing of your personal information, you may contact ProTAC Foods International Pvt.Ltd with respect to Data Protection and Privacy related complaints at ProFresh. All email messages sent to and from www.profresh.store in may be monitored with the objective of ensuring compliance with internal policies and to protect our business.